January 31st Meeting – Rebellion Brew Haus

We are adding a new spot to our meeting rotation this year, January’s meeting will be held at the new Rebellion Brewhaus. For those who don’t know where it is, Rebellion is located directly under UBrew (1525 3rd Avenue A  Moline, IL).  This months meeting will consist of a group discussion about all of 2016’s events and how we’re going to plan for them.  There is going to be some exciting things being planned this year so I hope all of you can make it.
DUES:
As mentioned last year, dues went up a couple of bucks.  You all would’ve paid the normal amount last year if you paid in January.  This year we adjusted the dues to $30 for a single and $40 for a couple.  To put this in perspective, its $2.50 a meeting.
Any questions feel free to get a hold of me.  Looking forward to an awesome year.
Cheers,
Curt

LotMW 2015 Results

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Mild Obsession 11A: Mild Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Bill Becker Night Eyes 13F: Imperial Stout S.O.B
3rd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 49-3068 15C: Weizenbock StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Best of Show – Cider

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Raspberry Bush 28B: Fruit Cider Lincoln Lagers!

Best of Show – Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Armstrong GOT Mead? 24C: Sweet Mead South Omaha Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager & Pilsner (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Yeo Dortmunster I 1E: Dortmunder Export Brewligans
2nd Eric Armstrong Hat Czech 2B: Bohemian Pilsener South Omaha Brewers
3rd Gary Black Pale Pils 1A: Lite American Lager Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 2: European Amber Lager (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Aaron Reif Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Iowa Brewers Union
2nd Eric Armstrong Von Mises Muses 3A: Vienna Lager South Omaha Brewers
3rd Tim Thomssen
Co-Brewer: Brian Hoesing
Festbier 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Lincoln Lagers!

Table 3: Dark Lager & Bock (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Drunkel Tim 4B: Munich Dunkel Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Tim Thomssen Rock Out With Your Decoction Out! 5C: Doppelbock Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Tim Thomssen Drunkel Schwarz 4C: Schwarzbier Lincoln Lagers!

Table 4: Light Hybrid Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Yeo Kolsch V 6C: Kolsch Brewligans
2nd Tim Thomssen Humble Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Gary Black Hoppy Calf 6B: Blonde Ale Jefferson County Home Brewers

Table 5: Amber Hybrid Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Yeo CA Born I 7B: California Common Beer Brewligans
2nd Aaron Reif Northern German Altbier 7A: Northern German Altbier Iowa Brewers Union
3rd Randy Pratt California Common 7B: California Common Beer MASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)

Table 6: English Pale Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joshua Boldt Bob’s Your Uncle 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Jefferson County Home Brewers
2nd David Thompson
Co-Brewer: Dustin Piercy, Lance Anderson
A Life Less Ordinary 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter F.O.A.M.
3rd Aaron Reif ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Iowa Brewers Union

Table 7: Scottish and Irish Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Thompson
Co-Brewer: Sara Farmer
Crazy Red Head 9D: Irish Red Ale F.O.A.M.
2nd Kurt Smelser Crazy Red 9D: Irish Red Ale C.R.A.Z.E.
3rd Jason Gabriel
Co-Brewer: ManCave BrewNiversity Students
ManCave BrewNiversity Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale

Table 8: American Pale Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Laidlaw Batch 53-CI 10A: American Pale Ale StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2nd Tim Thomssen Cheech & Chong 10A: American Pale Ale Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Aaron Reif APA 10A: American Pale Ale Iowa Brewers Union

Table 9: Brown Ales (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Mild Obsession 11A: Mild Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Gary Black St. Louis Brown 10C: American Brown Ale Jefferson County Home Brewers
3rd Keith Linn Big Brown Beaver 10C: American Brown Ale

Table 10: Porters & Sweet Stout (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Laidlaw Batch 54 13B: Sweet Stout StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2nd Tim Thomssen Speakeasy Porter 12B: Robust Porter Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Chris Ford Phobos 12C: Baltic Porter Iowa Brewers Union

Table 11: Imperial Stout (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Becker Night Eyes 13F: Imperial Stout S.O.B
2nd Justen Parris
Co-Brewer: Jason Parris
My Addidas 13F: Imperial Stout REFS, MUGZ
3rd Curtis Johnson
Co-Brewer: Justin Brooks
Tallywhacker 13F: Imperial Stout MUGZ

Table 12: Stouts (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Armstrong Stout Enough 13D: Foreign Extra Stout South Omaha Brewers
2nd Tim Mannion Oatmeal Stout 13C: Oatmeal Stout
3rd John Campbell O-TAY Oatmeal Stout 13C: Oatmeal Stout MUGZ

Table 13: IPA (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Ford Resolution Of Hector 14A: English IPA Iowa Brewers Union
2nd Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Greg Worzalla, Tom Nieman, Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris
NE IPA II 14B: American IPA Brewligans
3rd Ian Hurd
Co-Brewer: Andrew Johnston
Beer For Airports – 49 14B: American IPA

Table 14: Imperial IPA (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brice Swanson Hawk IPA 14C: Imperial IPA MUGZ
2nd Tim Thomssen Hop-Tarded 14C: Imperial IPA Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Justin Brooks
Co-Brewer: Anthony Mathis
Curt Johnson Is A Dad Slut 14C: Imperial IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Laidlaw Batch 49-3068 15C: Weizenbock StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
2nd Chris Ford Einkorn Dunkel 15B: Dunkelweizen Iowa Brewers Union
3rd Aaron Reif Weizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Iowa Brewers Union

Table 16: Saison & Biere de Garde (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Dennis Naperville Farmhouse 16D: Biere de Garde Urban Knaves of Grain
2nd Justin Brooks
Co-Brewer: Anthony Mathis
Horry Sheet! 16C: Saison
3rd Rob Yeo Alliance I 16D: Biere de Garde Brewligans

Table 17: Belgian Specialty Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Thompson Funky Cold Medina 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale F.O.A.M.
2nd Gary Williams
Co-Brewer: Tiffany Williams
Holiday Haze 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale REFS/MUGZ
3rd Justen Parris Lime Leafed Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale REFS, MUGZ

Table 18: Sour Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Smith Sour Sally 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic the brewing network
2nd Tim Thomssen
Co-Brewer: Sam Bates, James ErmanHammer, Paul Breitkreutz, Nathan & Emily Ruwe
Turned On It’s Head – Flanders Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Andrew Steinbach
Co-Brewer: Andrew Foote, Patrick Millian
Backyard Wild Raspberry 17F: Fruit Lambic Basement Brew Crew

Table 19: Belgian Strong Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Linn Afterlife XLV 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2nd Andrew Steinbach
Co-Brewer: Andrew Foote, Patrick Millian
Base Camp Blonde 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Basement Brew Crew
3rd Gary Williams
Co-Brewer: Tiffany Williams
Biggins Big Blondy 18A: Belgian Blond Ale REFS/MUGZ

Table 20: English Barleywine (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Gabriel
Co-Brewer: ManCave BrewNiversity Students
ManCave BrewNiversity Barleywine 19B: English Barleywine
2nd Joe Jordan Rough Seas 19B: English Barleywine MUGZ
3rd Nathan VanWert
Co-Brewer: Justin Brooks
Gnarley Wine 19B: English Barleywine MUGZ

Table 21: Strong Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Marshall Van Tuyl Blushing Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine
2nd Bill Becker Big Bad Barley 19C: American Barleywine S.O.B
3rd Eric Wagner Rather Peculier 19A: Old Ale Rivers’s Edge Fermentation Society – REFS

Table 22: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Violet Beauregard 20A: Fruit Beer Lincoln Lagers!
2nd David Schumacher SchuBrew Raspberry Tart 20A: Fruit Beer Missouri Mashers
3rd Randy Pratt Apricot Cream Ale 20A: Fruit Beer MASH (Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers)

Table 23: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephanee Jordan Ginger Kolsch 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Mugz
2nd John Campbell Coco Puffs RIS 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer MUGZ
3rd Rich Toohill Talley Ho Summer Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer MUGZ

Table 24: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Campbell Bourbon Barrel Porter 22C: Wood-Aged Beer MUGZ
2nd Keith Linn Smoulder 22B: Other Smoked Beer
3rd Tim Thomssen Alcoholocaust 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Lincoln Lagers!

Table 25: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ian Hurd
Co-Brewer: Andrew Johnston
Beer For Machines – 50 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Larry Herriman Brett Gose W/peaches 23A: Specialty Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers (FOAM)
3rd Tim Thomssen
Co-Brewer: Theresa Thomssen
Koo Koo For Coconuts 23A: Specialty Beer Lincoln Lagers!

Table 26: Cider (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Raspberry Bush 28B: Fruit Cider Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Rich Toohill Stone Me Cider 27A: Common Cider MUGZ
3rd Andrew Laidlaw Batch C12-F 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 27: Muddy Waters (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan VanWert Belgian Night 29A: Muddy Waters MUGZ
2nd Allison VanWert
Co-Brewer: Nate VanWert
Gnarley Wine 29A: Muddy Waters MUGZ
3rd Bob Moody Burnt River Brown 29A: Muddy Waters

Table 28: Mead (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Armstrong GOT Mead? 24C: Sweet Mead South Omaha Brewers
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch M24-SP 25A: Cyser StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd Lou Brooks Lola’s Ginger 26A: Metheglin Mugz

October’s Meeting and Mini-Big Brew Day

This month’s meeting will be at Radicle Effects Brewerks in Rock Island at our normal meeting time of 2:00 PM on Sunday, October 25th.  That will just cover normal business. We will also be taking LOTMW entries before and after the meeting, so you don’t have to ship it.  Make sure you print up your labels and include them with your beers.  We will also be nominating people interesting in taking an officer position next year.

We will be doing a mini-Big Brew Day during the meeting as our October event.  Brewing will take place at Radicle Effects Brewerks starting at 10 AM.  Come by anytime to see other people brew.  Also drop off your LOTMW at that time if you can’t make it to the normal meeting.